Presentation

The Akanea Group including Akanea Développement, a simplified joint stock company, registered in the Beauvais Trade and Companies Register under number 330 573 775, whose registered office is located at Avenue des Censives 60000 TILLE, Akanea Agro Software, a simplified joint stock company, registered in the Beauvais Trade and Companies Register under number 804 690 451, whose registered office is located at Avenue des Censives 60000 TILLE, as well as all its subsidiaries within the meaning of the provisions of Article L 233-1 of the French Commercial Code, existing and future, are software package publishers, managers, ethics and citizens who share their values and commitments with their employees and partners (hereinafter the « Company »).

Because the Company is concerned, in the context of the development of its activities, the protection of the personal data of its customers, prospects and more generally of all persons with whom it interacts, it has decided to set up a charter relating to personal data.

The purpose of this charter is to present commitments applied by the Company to all customers or prospects concerned by the processing of their personal data (hereinafter « Charter »).

Through this Charter, the Company undertakes to ensure the protection, confidentiality and security of personal and private data, in compliance with current French and European legislation and regulations as well as the recommendations issued by the G29 and the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et Libertés (CNIL).

It also informs you of the procedures for collecting and using your personal data and the options available to you in this regard.

The version of the applicable Charter is the one accessible on the Company’s website when you log in. This Charter may evolve and be regularly updated, in particular with regard to possible legislative or regulatory changes. We invite you to refer to the latest version of the Charter, which is online, before any navigation.

ARTICLE 1 – WHY ARE PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY?

The Company is first of all responsible for processing within the meaning of the « Informatique & Libertés » law and as such, collects and processes personal data.

This data is necessary in particular to allow you to access the offers and services it markets, to process your purchases of software packages and services, and to allow you to discover its new software packages and services, according to your wishes.

In addition, if you are a customer, the Company is also your subcontractor regarding the personal data you process via the software packages it publishes.

As part of the maintenance and services it provides, all personal data is processed by the Company in accordance with the applicable general conditions and in particular the articles relating to the processing of personal data.

ARTICLE 2 – WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect declarative data as well as behavioural data (hereinafter referred to as « your Personal Data »).

Declarative data: The Company may create one or more files containing information that you voluntarily provide to it in order to benefit from an offer of software packages or a service. This Personal Data is mainly collected when you place an order, or during any other marketing activity (e.g. game, study, survey, etc.) and this regardless of the media used (telephone, email, etc… etc.). This data is generally your identity and contact data (e.g. postal and/or e-mail address, telephone number).

You may be asked to receive commercial offers from the Company. When your declarative data are used in this way for commercial purposes, the Company collects your consent when necessary and in accordance with the regulations in force.

Behavioural data: The Company may also collect your browser data using the data collection tools (cookies, IP address, and any other appropriate technical means) installed on the Company’s website (hereinafter « Tools »).

This data is necessary to carry out global statistical studies on the audience of our sites, to identify you if necessary, to adapt the content of a service or offer marketed by the Company to your behavioural data and, more generally, to study your behaviour during your navigation on the site in order to offer you a better navigation experience

However, you can choose to disable the Tools via your web browser. In this case, navigation on the site may be altered or even impossible. We therefore advise you to leave them active to fully enjoy your browsing on our sites.

The Tools allow, during each of your visits, to carry out global statistical studies on the audience of our sites, to identify you if necessary, to adapt the content of a service or an advertising offer to your behavioural data and, more generally, to study your behaviour during your navigation on the Site in order to offer you a better experience of navigation and use of our Services.

ARTICLE 3 – CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

The Personal Data collected by the Company is under no circumstances transferred, rented or exchanged with third parties, with the exception of its subsidiaries, unless this has been clearly specified at the time of collection of the data concerned, or without having informed you and without having obtained your prior consent.

However, the Company may disclose personal information about you, without your prior consent, only in the event that:

  • the Company acquires another company or is the subject of a repurchase, merger, absorption, consolidation or reorganization of any kind whatsoever;
  • the transmission of these data is required by a competent authority in accordance with the regulations in force.

In addition, the Company makes its best efforts to ensure the protection of your Personal Data, in particular from unauthorised third parties, and implements appropriate technical, security and organisational measures both when determining the means of processing and when processing the data itself. The Company undertakes to take only measures consisting in limiting and limiting by default the processing of personal data to the sole purposes pursued by such processing.

Any violation of Personal Data will be notified to the data subject in accordance with applicable regulations.

ARTICLE 4 – COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that is copied to your computer’s hard drive by a website. It records information about your computer’s browsing on a site (such as the pages visited or the dates and times of consultation), which may be read during your subsequent visits to the Company’s website. The Company may send cookies when you visit the website or when you use software packages for which you have acquired the rights of use.

The cookies placed on the Site are of several types and serve different purposes:

  • Browsing cookies, which make it easier to navigate the website
  • Audience measurement cookies, which allow us to obtain anonymous attendance statistics. The Company uses these cookies to detect browser problems that may occur on the site, improve its performance and functionality, or improve the services it provides;
  • Behavioural analysis cookies, which allow the collection of behavioural data. For example, this data allows us to know if you have visited the Company’s website before, helps us to identify which information on the site might be of most interest to you, and helps to improve your navigation and make it more interesting. To do this, we keep track of your preferences when you visit a particular site.

The Company’s website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (« Google »), which is authorized to place cookies on our website as part of this service.

The data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located within the European Union. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Company’s website, compiling reports on website activity for the Company and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf, including but not limited to the publisher of this website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, such deactivation may prevent the use of certain features of this website. You will find below a link to their privacy policies proposing and explaining how to opt-out of their services.

You can refuse or selectively accept the installation of behavioural analysis cookies and/or audience measurement cookies and/or the installation of cookies by the Company’s partners by configuring your Internet browser used from your device. Access to certain offers and sections offered may then be altered or even impossible. You are invited to consult the CNIL website at the following address: http://www.cnil.fr or consult the help and documentation of your Internet browser. You can also, at any time, express your choice to the Your Online Choices platform accessible at the following URL address: youronlinechoices.com, or, when such a feature is implemented by a partner, directly on the space of the services operated by the latter.

You can restrict the use of cookies by changing your browser setting:

For other browsers and mobile devices: If you want to restrict the use of cookies for another browser or on a mobile device, go to the official web page of the browser or device manufacturer or consult the documentation they provided you, then follow the instructions.

ARTICLE 5 – STORAGE AND ACCOMMODATION PERIOD

The data are stored in the European Union, at the site’s host whose details appear in the Legal Notices of the site, and are kept for the duration strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above. Beyond this period, they will be kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not give rise to any exploitation of any kind whatsoever.

ARTICLE 6 – RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, OPPOSITION AND PORTABILITY CONCERNING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to the provisions of Articles 13 to 21 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, the so-called DGPS, you may request the disclosure of your Personal Data and require that, as the case may be, your Personal Data be rectified, completed, updated, locked or deleted if it is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or if its collection, use, disclosure or storage is prohibited.

All you have to do is send an e-mail or a letter to the following address: donnees.personnelles@akanea.com

Akanea Development

To the attention of the Data Protection Officer
304, route Nationale 6
69760 Limonest

Your requests must be submitted in writing and must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature. The request must specify the address to which the response should be sent.